Is Litehouse Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spinach, Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Xanthan Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Dried Celery

Check Litehouse Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping