Is Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Water, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Turmeric, Dried Onion), Egg Yolk, Less than 2% of Tomato Paste, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Ground Mustard, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Green Onion, Guar Gum.
Check Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Where to buy
Litehouse Thousand Island Family Size Dressing & Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


