Is Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybean oils with tbhq
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, SORBITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, CHOCOLATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, WHEY (MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


