Is Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq To Preserve Flavor, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Kosher Gelatin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Datem, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color), Whey, Egg Whites, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Eggs, Tree Nuts May Also Be Present In This Product

Check Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go