Is Little Debbie® Fall Party Snack Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Toppers (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Dextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 6 Lake, Salt, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake), Corn Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Whey (Milk), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Yellow 6 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Polysorbate 60, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract, Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate).

Check Little Debbie® Fall Party Snack Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Debbie® Fall Party Snack Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go