Is Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Pumpkin Spice Rolls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Dextrose, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cinnamon, Salt, Whey (Milk), Sorbitan Monostearate, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Includes Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6), Mono- And Diglycerides, Ginger, Nutmeg, Egg Whites, Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk, May Also Be Present In This Product: Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Pumpkin Spice Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Pumpkin Spice Rolls is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go