Is Little Dish Salmon & Pollock Fish Pie Kids Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- double cream
- milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Carrot (12%), Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Pollock (Fish) (6%), Salmon (Fish) (6%), Water, Swede, Onion (2.5%), Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2%), Leek (2%), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Haricot Beans, Butter (Milk), Parsley, Lemon Zest, Nutmeg, White Pepper
Check Little Dish Salmon & Pollock Fish Pie Kids Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Dish Salmon & Pollock Fish Pie Kids Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Little Dish Salmon & Pollock Fish Pie Kids Meal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


