Is Little Freddie Free Range Chicken & Kale Pot Pie with Cheddar Mash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Potato 25%, Organic Free-Range Chicken 20%, Organic Sweetcorn 13%, Organic Vegetable Stock (Water*, Organic Leek, Organic Parsnip, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Swede) 12%, Organic Cauliflower 6%, Organic Cream (Milk) 6%, Organic Kale 5%, Organic Broccoli 5%, Organic Peas 4%, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 4%, Organic Parsley <0.1%, Organic Black Pepper <0.1%, *No Organic certification
Check Little Freddie Free Range Chicken & Kale Pot Pie with Cheddar Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Freddie Free Range Chicken & Kale Pot Pie with Cheddar Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR PASTA SAUCE, KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Where to buy
Little Freddie Free Range Chicken & Kale Pot Pie with Cheddar Mash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


