Is Little Freddie Organic Blueberry & Banana Greek Style Yoghurt Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months 100g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • organic barley flour
  • barley
  • organic wholemeal oat flour
  • oat

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Greek Style Yoghurt ( Milk ) 48%, Organic Bananas 43%, Organic Blueberries 7%, Organic Wholemeal Oat Flour ( Gluten ) 1%, Organic Barley Flour ( Gluten ) 1%, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate <0.1%

Check Little Freddie Organic Blueberry & Banana Greek Style Yoghurt Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Freddie Organic Blueberry & Banana Greek Style Yoghurt Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months 100g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go