Is Little Island Coconut Dairy Free Ice Cream Choc Hokey Pokey 450ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Cream, Filtered Water, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Shards, Cocoa Mass, Organic Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hokey Pokey, Organic Golden Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavours, Stabilizers (Organic Carob Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Sea Salt
Check Little Island Coconut Dairy Free Ice Cream Choc Hokey Pokey 450ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Island Coconut Dairy Free Ice Cream Choc Hokey Pokey 450ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Califia Farms No Sugar Added Better Half Coconut Cream & Almond Milk Dairy Free Half-n-Half
Tillamook Ice Cream Chocolatederly Choc - 48 OZT
Ben & Jerry's Non-Dairy Chocolate Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Pint, 16 fl oz
Salted Caramel Chip Non-dairy Ice Cream
Where to buy
Little Island Coconut Dairy Free Ice Cream Choc Hokey Pokey 450ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


