Is Little Italy in the Bronx Rosa Alfredo With Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rosa Alfredo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • 2% of cracked black natural flavorings

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
pasteurized part-skim milk
parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CREAM (CREAM, MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CRACKED BLACK NATURAL FLAVORINGS), TOMATO PASTE, SALTED EGG PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE (COLOR).

Check Little Italy in the Bronx Rosa Alfredo With Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rosa Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping