Is Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk/dairy
  • nonfat dry milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • roasted garlic, romano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • butter
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

milk/dairy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures), Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Butter, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Roasted Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping