Is Little Italy in the Bronx Rosa Alfredo With Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rosa Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CREAM (CREAM, MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CRACKED BLACK NATURAL FLAVORINGS), TOMATO PASTE, SALTED EGG PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE (COLOR).

Check Little Italy in the Bronx Rosa Alfredo With Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rosa Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping
Lactose Free? Little Italy in the Bronx Rosa Alfredo With Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rosa Alfredo | Spoonful