Is Little Moons Cheesecake-filled Mochi Strawberry Cheesecake Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried buttermilk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • soft cheese
  • natural flavor

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Soft Cheese (water, Heavy Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Buttermilk, Salt, Bacterial Cultures), Sugar, Water, Strawberry Flavored Filling (apple Puree, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Food Starch-modified, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Spices), Biscuit Crumb (flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Rice Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate), Trehalose, Inulin, Rice Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Food Starch-modified, Freeze-dried Strawberry

Check Little Moons Cheesecake-filled Mochi Strawberry Cheesecake Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go