Is Little Moons Chocolate & Salted Caramel Mochi Cheesecakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • natural flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • butter powder
  • +1 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt), Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Salted Butter Caramel (9%) (Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Butter Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Flavours, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Mascarpone (Milk), Gluten Free Cocoa Crumb (Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice, Potato, Maize), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Dried Rice Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Trehalose*, Dark Chocolate Powder (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Caramel Paste (Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring), Vanilla Paste (Invert Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Water, Vanilla Pods, Thickener (Tragacanth Gum)), Natural Flavouring (Cocoa), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose

Check Little Moons Chocolate & Salted Caramel Mochi Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Moons Chocolate & Salted Caramel Mochi Cheesecakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go