Is Little Moons Chocolate & Salted Caramel Mochi Cheesecakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt), Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Salted Butter Caramel (9%) (Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Butter Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Flavours, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Mascarpone (Milk), Gluten Free Cocoa Crumb (Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice, Potato, Maize), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Dried Rice Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Trehalose*, Dark Chocolate Powder (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Caramel Paste (Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring), Vanilla Paste (Invert Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Water, Vanilla Pods, Thickener (Tragacanth Gum)), Natural Flavouring (Cocoa), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose

Check Little Moons Chocolate & Salted Caramel Mochi Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Moons Chocolate & Salted Caramel Mochi Cheesecakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go