Is Little Salad Bar Chef Salad Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing, Turkey Breast, Smoked Ham and Swiss Cheese, Chef Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
nonfat sour cream
skim milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE: ICEBERG LETTUCE; DRESSING: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), NONFAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GLUCONIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED GREEN ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SUGAR, GUAR GUM; TURKEY: SMOKED TURKEY BREAST DICES, SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID); HAM: SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED (HAM, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE); CHEESE: SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Little Salad Bar Chef Salad Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing, Turkey Breast, Smoked Ham and Swiss Cheese, Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go