Is Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit Cabbage Green Leaf Lettuce, Kale, Carrots & Green Onions Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • vegetable oil soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce. Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onions Dressing: Sugar. Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder. Corn Starch. Toasted Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Oleoresin Paprika (color, Sunflower Kernels: Sunflower Kernels. Sunflower Oil. Bacon: Pork. Water. Salt. Sugar, Smoke Flavoring. Natural Flavors. Contains: Egg, Soy.

Check Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit Cabbage Green Leaf Lettuce, Kale, Carrots & Green Onions against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad