Is LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • milk
  • fair trade certified chocolate liquor

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUT CENTER (EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COLORING (INCLUDES TURMERIC OLEORESIN, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go