Is Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodoxtrin, Shiitake Seasoning Powder (Salt, E621, Shiitake Powder, Starch, Sugar, Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract, E635, E422, E260, L-alanine, E640, E552, Food Flavours), E621, Shiitake Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, Maltodextrin, Salt), Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Shiitake Ground, Salt, Food Flavouring Porcini Flavouring, Food Additives (E150, E635), Mushroom Flavouring, Vegetables Bag: Diced Shiitake Mushroom Goji Berry, Seasoning Oil: Soybean Oil, Chive

Check Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep