Is Little Soap Company Naturals Energising Sweet Orange Moisturising Soap Bar 100g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Palmate*, Sodium Palm Kernelate*, Aqua (Water), Glycerin*, Parfum (Fragrance), Citrus Aurentium Dulcis Peel Oil (Sweet Orange Essential Oil), Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil (Grapefruit Essential Oil), Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Citric Acid, Limonene**, Citral**, *made from 100% RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil & Palm Kernel Oil, **allergen - naturally occurring within the Essential Oils

Check Little Soap Company Naturals Energising Sweet Orange Moisturising Soap Bar 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Soap Company Naturals Energising Sweet Orange Moisturising Soap Bar 100g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Texture
Hard