Is Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl oleate coco-glucoside
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
glyceryl oleate coco-glucoside
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water/Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Sodium Chloride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Vinegar/Acetum, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Where to buy
Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


