Is Live G Free Gluten Free Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gluten-free turkey flavored seasoning
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

gluten-free turkey flavored seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free bread cubes (potato starch, white rice flour, eggs, sorghum flour, tapioca starch, brown rice flour, brown sugar, canola oil, sugar, yeast, salt, xanthan gum, egg whites, mixed tocopherols, guar gum, cellulose), gluten-free turkey flavored seasoning (brown rice flour, onion, corn syrup solids, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, natural flavor, lactose, yeast extract, spices, turmeric (for color). Contains: egg, milk.

Check Live G Free Gluten Free Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking