Is Live G Free Gluten Free Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • gluten-free turkey flavored seasoning
  • lactose
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free bread cubes (potato starch, white rice flour, eggs, sorghum flour, tapioca starch, brown rice flour, brown sugar, canola oil, sugar, yeast, salt, xanthan gum, egg whites, mixed tocopherols, guar gum, cellulose), gluten-free turkey flavored seasoning (brown rice flour, onion, corn syrup solids, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, natural flavor, lactose, yeast extract, spices, turmeric (for color). Contains: egg, milk.

Check Live G Free Gluten Free Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking