Is Lively Lemon Flapjack Graze Oats Plus Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • yoghurt powder
  • natural lemon flavouring
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (44%), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm*), Golden Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Humectant: Glycerine, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (palm", Palm Kernel *, Shea), Soluble Corn Fibre, Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Sea Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Citrus Fibre, Yoghurt Powder (milk) (0.2%), Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Natural Flavouring. Contains Oats, Milk, Soya, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. All Our Food Is Packed In The Same Place So Many Contain Eggs, Peanuts, Mustard And Sesame.

Check Lively Lemon Flapjack Graze Oats Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go