Is Living Fuel Living Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt diastase
malt diastase
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein-fiber Blend: Hydro-dynamically And Mechanically Extracted Protein From Organic Yellow Pea And Organic Brown Rice Proprietary Complex, Organic Fiber (from Non-gmo Tapioca Starch), Xylitol (from Organic Hardwood Trees), Natural Fructooligosaccharide, Organic Vanilla Extract And Stevia Proprietary Complex. Enzymes: Protease, Amylase, Astrazyme™, Alpha Galactosidase, Beta Glucanase, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Lipase, Pectinase, Phytase, Invertase, Lactase, Malt Diastase, Phytase, Xylanase. Probiotics: Stabilized Probiotics Including Bifido Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Rhamnosus. Plant-based Amino Acids: L-glutamine, L-lysine, N-acetyl Cysteine, L-taurine, L-threonine, L-valine, L-isoleucine, L-leucine And L-5 Hydroxytryptophan And Glycine Proprietary Complex. Vitamins: Buffered Vitamin C (from Calcium/magnesium/zinc Ascorbates).
Check Living Fuel Living Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Living Fuel Living Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


