Is Living Intentions Nut Blend Malted Maple - 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Walnuts (Certified Organic), Raw Cashews (Certified Organic), Maple Syrup (Certified Organic), White Mulberries (Certified Organic), Maple Sugar (Certified Organic), Mesquite Pod Powder (Certified Organic), Himalayan Crystal Salt, Cinnamon (Certified Organic), Nutmeg (Certified Organic), Live Probiotics (Inulin [Certified Organic], Bacillus Coagulans GBI-30 6086).

Check Living Intentions Nut Blend Malted Maple - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Living Intentions Nut Blend Malted Maple - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping