Is LLAMA COOKIE MIX, LLAMA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR COOKIE MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SPRINKLE MIX (BAKING CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SALT, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE#1, BLUE#1 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SPRINKLES [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX], SUGAR CONFETTI [SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3 AND FD&C RED #40], DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH {CORN}, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR]).

Check LLAMA COOKIE MIX, LLAMA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking