Is LO MEIN NOODLE BOWL, SRIRACHA SWEET & SPICY VEGETARIAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • xanthan gum

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCED LO MEIN(NOODLE[ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT], FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY SAUCE, WATER, PEAR PUREE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, GARLIC, COOKING WINE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, SEASON[KELP EXTRACT, BLK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, WATER, THIAMINE], MOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, GINGER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, SODIUM LACTATE), CARROTS, SNAP PEAS, WATER CHESTNUTS, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, GREEN ONION, SAUCE(SOY SAUCE[WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, GRAPEFRUIT CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, WASABI POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, NAT FLAVOR), SESAME SEEDS.

Check LO MEIN NOODLE BOWL, SRIRACHA SWEET & SPICY VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go