Is Loacker Hazelnut, Vanilla, Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Cookies Minis Mix, Hazelnut, Vanilla, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HAZELNUTS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA PODS, SPICES. CONTAINS MILK, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Loacker Hazelnut, Vanilla, Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Cookies Minis Mix, Hazelnut, Vanilla, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee