Is Loacker Minis Hazelnut Wafers, 10g/0.35oz, pack of 50 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hazelnuts, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Pods, Spices
Check Loacker Minis Hazelnut Wafers, 10g/0.35oz, pack of 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loacker Minis Hazelnut Wafers, 10g/0.35oz, pack of 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 15 Ct Family Pack, 21.3 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Minis Share Size Pack - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Loacker Minis Hazelnut Wafers, 10g/0.35oz, pack of 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


