Is Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Dark Chocolate - 8.82 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soy lecithin
  • soy flour

emulsifier soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-size dark chocolate wafers offer crisp, airy layers and pronounced cocoa flavor in each small square. Consumers commonly report a satisfying crunch, even chocolate coverage, and convenience for snacking, coffee pairing, or dessert garnish; reviews also note premium perception and small portion size relative to cost, and overall consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Cookies (74% Cream Filling), : Unbleached Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar), Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Hazelnuts, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Pods, Spices

Check Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Dark Chocolate - 8.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Dark Chocolate - 8.82 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast