Is OREO Mega Stuf Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, 1 Resealable Family Size Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

OREO Mega Stuf Chocolate Sandwich Cookies in the resealable family size pack are a delicious treat. With three times more creme than the original OREO cookies, they offer an extra indulgent experience. Perfect for dunking, these cookies are great for sharing with friends or enjoying as a snack. They are also ideal for parties and travel well. People find the flavor of these cookies to be delightful and punchy. Overall, the OREO Mega Stuf Chocolate Sandwich Cookies 1 resealable family size pack offers a generous amount of creme filling and is loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And/or Canola Oil, Dextrose, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor

Check OREO Mega Stuf Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, 1 Resealable Family Size Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OREO Mega Stuf Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, 1 Resealable Family Size Pack is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking