Is Loaded Baked Potato Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • chicken
  • pork
  • chicken broth
  • uncured bacon
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • enzymes
  • vitamin d

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Filtered Water, Chicken Base [Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Contains 2% or Less of Turmeric, Flavoring]), Potatoes, Milk (Whole Milk, Vitamin D), Onion, Cream (Cream, Fat Free Milk), Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk and Cream, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose), Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavorings), Garlic, Green Onions, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Black Pepper, Chives.

Check Loaded Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Pouch, Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchDining Soup