Is Loaded Baked Potato Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • rendered chicken fat
  • sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • fat free milk
  • uncured bacon
  • milk
  • chicken
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • +10 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Filtered Water, Chicken Base [Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Contains 2% or Less of Turmeric, Flavoring]), Potatoes, Milk (Whole Milk, Vitamin D), Onion, Cream (Cream, Fat Free Milk), Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk and Cream, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose), Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavorings), Garlic, Green Onions, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Black Pepper, Chives.

Check Loaded Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Pouch, Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchDining Soup