Is Loaded Grilled Chicken & Guacamole Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grilled seasoned white meat chicken
  • white meat chicken
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

grilled seasoned white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white meat chicken
riboflavin
disodium inosinate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine lettuce, chipotle honey vinaigrette (soybean oil and/or canola oil, honey, water, chipotle pepper sauce [chipotle pepper puree {water, chipotle peppers}, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, onion powder], red wine vinegar, salt, garlic, natural flavors, rosemary extract, spices, xanthan gum), grilled seasoned white meat chicken (white meat chicken, water, potato starch, salt, vinegar), guacamole (Hass avocado, tomatillo, dehydrated onion, sea salt, jalapeno pepper, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated cilantro, jalapeno pepper powder, cilantro essential oil), black beans, fire roasted corn, Monterey Jack-Colby cheese (Monterey Jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], Colby cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)], powdered cellulose, natamycin), seasoned tortilla strips with crispy red peppers and jalapenos (seasoned tortilla strips [corn masa flour, sunflower oil, safflower and/or canola oil, seasoning (tomato powder, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, paprika, spices, maltodextrin, sugar, corn syrup solids, safflower oil, jalapeno pepper powder, yeast extract, chili pepper, lime juice solids, dehydrated cilantro, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, sunflower oil, natural flavors], crispy red peppers and jalapenos [enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid)], red bell peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt), red cabbage. Contains: milk and wheat.

Check Loaded Grilled Chicken & Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Loaded Grilled Chicken & Guacamole | Spoonful