Is Loaded Grilled Chicken & Guacamole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • white meat chicken
  • monterey jack-colby cheese
  • grilled seasoned white meat chicken
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
colby cheese
monterey jack cheese

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine lettuce, chipotle honey vinaigrette (soybean oil and/or canola oil, honey, water, chipotle pepper sauce [chipotle pepper puree {water, chipotle peppers}, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, onion powder], red wine vinegar, salt, garlic, natural flavors, rosemary extract, spices, xanthan gum), grilled seasoned white meat chicken (white meat chicken, water, potato starch, salt, vinegar), guacamole (Hass avocado, tomatillo, dehydrated onion, sea salt, jalapeno pepper, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated cilantro, jalapeno pepper powder, cilantro essential oil), black beans, fire roasted corn, Monterey Jack-Colby cheese (Monterey Jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], Colby cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)], powdered cellulose, natamycin), seasoned tortilla strips with crispy red peppers and jalapenos (seasoned tortilla strips [corn masa flour, sunflower oil, safflower and/or canola oil, seasoning (tomato powder, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, paprika, spices, maltodextrin, sugar, corn syrup solids, safflower oil, jalapeno pepper powder, yeast extract, chili pepper, lime juice solids, dehydrated cilantro, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, sunflower oil, natural flavors], crispy red peppers and jalapenos [enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid)], red bell peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt), red cabbage. Contains: milk and wheat.

Check Loaded Grilled Chicken & Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.