Is LOADED MASHED POTATOES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavorings
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SLAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED LESS THAN 2.0% AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


