Is LOADED MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- blue cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SLAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED LESS THAN 2.0% AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


