Is LOADED MASHED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- sodium caseinate
- blue cheese
- sour cream
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavorings
- natural flavors
- +2 more
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SLAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED LESS THAN 2.0% AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


