Is LOADED MICROWAVEABLE BAKED POTATO SOUP, POTATO Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, savory soup delivers a hearty, baked-on flavor with a smooth base and occasional soft chunks, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal or warming side, reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting taste while noting inconsistent thickness and variable seasoning and portion size across recent purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured bacon
- pork
- enzymes
- grated parmesan cheese
- vitamin d3
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory soup delivers a hearty, baked-on flavor with a smooth base and occasional soft chunks, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal or warming side, reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting taste while noting inconsistent thickness and variable seasoning and portion size across recent purchases.
Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNCURED BACON (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SPICES), CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), CHIVES, PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), HICKORY FLAVORING (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), NISIN PREPARATION BLEND (NISIN PREPARATION PRESERVATIVE, SALT).
Check LOADED MICROWAVEABLE BAKED POTATO SOUP, POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED MICROWAVEABLE BAKED POTATO SOUP, POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


