Is Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHOCOLATEY MINT CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PEPPERMINT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, RED CABBAGE JUICE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOUR)), SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR), WATER, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM, PALM KERNEL), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE), CREAM, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, DEXTROSE.

Check Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go