Is Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHOCOLATEY MINT CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PEPPERMINT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, RED CABBAGE JUICE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOUR)), SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR), WATER, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM, PALM KERNEL), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE), CREAM, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, DEXTROSE.

Check Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go