Is Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHOCOLATEY MINT CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PEPPERMINT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, RED CABBAGE JUICE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOUR)), SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR), WATER, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM, PALM KERNEL), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE), CREAM, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, DEXTROSE.

Check Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Loads Of Chocolatey Mint Treats Light Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go