Is Loaf Slices Rocky Road Bites 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- gelatine
- natural flavours
- natural vanilla flavouring
- 492
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Compound (52%) (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322-soy), Stabiliser (492), Emulsifier (476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring ), Marshmallow (20%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Water, Gelatine, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (120)), Fruit Jubes (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Thickener (1401 from Corn), Gelatine, Food Acids (296, 330, 331), Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 133)), Brazil Nuts (4.5%), Peanuts, Glace Cherries, Almonds, Canola Oil , Oil Spray (Soy)
Check Loaf Slices Rocky Road Bites 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loaf Slices Rocky Road Bites 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Where to buy
Loaf Slices Rocky Road Bites 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


