Is Lobo Tom Ka Seasoning Paste 50g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil10
soybean oil10
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT 25% , SPLCES(GREEN CHILL, GSHALLOT, CORIANDER ROOT, KAFFIR LIME PEEL) 20%, GALANGAL 15%, LEMONGRASS 12%, SOYBEAN OIL10%, SUGAR 10%, FLAVOUR ENHANCER(MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE) 5% ACIDITY REGULATOR(CITRIC ACID)3%
Check Lobo Tom Ka Seasoning Paste 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lobo Tom Ka Seasoning Paste 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


