Is Lobster ? Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • anchovies
  • crab
  • pollock
  • king crab
  • fish
  • contains less than pollock, mayonnaise
  • alaska pollock
  • natural and artificial flavor including tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +10 more

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, a poter meat crab meat (alaska pollock, water, egg whites, wheat starch, sugar, potato starch, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of: natural and artificial flavor including tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, carmine, king crab, sorbitol, sodium tripolyphosphate, paprika oleoresin, color added), cooked yolks, distilled vinegar, contains less than pollock, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg 2% of corn syrup, salt, spice, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta added to flavor), red and green bell peppers, margarine (liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate preservative], citric acid, natural & artificial flavor, calcium disodium edta [protects palmitate added), water, yellow corn flour, flavor], beta carotene (color), vitamin a modified food starch, sugar, dextrose, salt, yeast, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), garlic powder, hydrolyzed soy and corn proteins, guar gum, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, dried milk, soybean oil, celery salt (salt, celery seed), spices, red pepper, black pepper and paprika, lemon juice, distilled white vinegar, molasses, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract, mustard seed, turmeric, seasoning (maltodextrin (from cor, salt, sugar, yeast extract, lobster extract tomato powder, rice flour, potato powder, onion powder, natural flavoring), aged peppers, vinegar. contains: fish (pollock, anchovies), crustacean shellfish (crab, lobster), wheat, protect onions, 100 mission ridge, goodlettsville, tn 37072 contains bioengine process ooking keep frozen u egg, milk, soy.

Check Lobster ? against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep