Is Lobster ravioli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lobster meat
  • natural flavoring
  • glycerin

lobster meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lobster meat, water, salt, ricotta cheese, whole milk, vinegar, mozzarella cheese, cultures, enzymes, breadcrumb, wheat flour, sugar, yeast, white wine, glycerin, butter, cream, natural flavoring, wheat flour, heavy cream, plant and vegetable fibers, cellulose fiber, psyllium husk, sherry wine, eggs, sea salt, paprika oil, seasoning, salt, celery seed, spices, red pepper, black pepper, paprika, chives, garlic powder, lemon juice, garlic, white pepper, pasta, wheat flour, water, eggs, tomato paste, annatto oil, paprika oil, beta-carotene

Check Lobster ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish