Is LOBSTER SLIDERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • lobster
  • cream cheese
  • milk solids
  • liquid eggs
  • enzyme
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN (UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PASTRY FLOUR, SUGAR, LIQUID EGGS, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, YEAST, TURMERIC AND DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, AND ASCORBIC ACID]), FILLING (LOBSTER, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], SALT).

Check LOBSTER SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go