Is Log House America's Candiquik Chocolate Candy Coating, 16 oz (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Contains: Soy, Milk, This Product Was Packaged In A Facility That Handles Milk And Peanuts

Check Log House America's Candiquik Chocolate Candy Coating, 16 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Log House America's Candiquik Chocolate Candy Coating, 16 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnacking